PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

SPINE CENTER sees the protection of the personal data of its patients as a fundamental right, which must be guaranteed in the scope of the provision of it services.
We recommend reading this Privacy Policy, taking into account the date of the version presented, which may be subject to updates.

The Privacy Policy now presented aims to clarify the owners of the data about the treatment of personal data they share with us through the platforms provided by SPINER CENTER.

Your personal data is treated with support on clear and objective lawfulness grounds, with all the security and confidentiality required by data protection laws, such as Law 58/2019 and Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). We have zealous professionals who comply with all standards and good practices adopted by us.

The personal data collected through our website, or by phone are intended exclusively for the operations necessary for making appointments.

I.DEFINITIONS
To better understand the terms used in this policy, we present the most relevant definitions:
Personal Data – information related to an identified or identifiable singular person; such as a name, identification number, location data or identifiers electronically.

Responsible for Processing – singular or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data Processing- an operation carried out on personal data, by automated or non-automated means, such as the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation or alteration, recovery, consultation, use, dissemination by transmission, diffusion or any other form of availability, comparison or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

II.RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT
LT SPINE CENTER – CIRURGIA DA COLUNA, LDA, (herein now Spinecenter) headquartered at Rua do Açude, nº107 is responsible for processing the data of its patients, workers, and any subcontractors.

III.WHAT DATA WE COLLECT:
We collect identification data, contact details, or others that may be relevant to the purposes explicitly announced, namely:
Name
Genre
Birth date
Nationality
Mobile Phone
Email
Cookies used on our websites
Cookies
The use of cookies allows a more efficient navigation. “Cookies” are files that are stored on the access devices through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.
We use only the Cookies strictly necessary to allow a pleasant consultation of our website.
More specifically we use:
Analytical cookies
Functionality cookies
For detailed information about cookies and how you can configure or restrict them on your system, we recommend visiting the website: https://www.telecom.pt/pt-pt/Paginas/gerir-cookies.aspx

IV.PURPOSES OF PROCESSMENT
The personal data processed by SPINE CENTER are those strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes described below:
Face-to-face appointments scheduling
Telemedicine appointments scheduling
Information requests

V. FUNDAMENTS OF LAWFULNESS
We treat your data based on lawfulness fundaments, such as:
The execution of a contract to which the data subject is part of, or for pre-contractual steps at the request of the data subject;
Compliance with legal obligations;
Legitimate interests, safeguarding the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
Holder consent.

VI.DATA DESTINATARIES
SPINE CENTER may disclose your data to courts, police and judicial or governmental authorities, or to authorized third parties, if and to the extent that it is mandatory or permitted to do so by law or when it is justified necessary taking into account the freedoms and guarantees of data subjects.

VII.EXERCISE OF HOLDERS RIGHTS
Data holders have a set of rights that they can exercise in certain circumstances, namely:
Right to be informed about the purposes and means of processing your data;
Right to access the data provided by you;
Right to guarantee the accuracy of your personal information, rectifying your data when justified;
Right to erase your data, namely after completing the purpose for which the data was collected, provided that there are no prevailing legitimate interests, or the fulfilment of a legal obligation;

VIII.SAFETY OF DATA PROCESSING
SPINE CENTER assumes continuous monitoring and the implementation and updating of technical, physical and administrative security measures that guarantee the protection of your data against loss, destruction, alteration or unauthorized access.

IX.COMPLAINTS AND REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION
If you have any question that consider pertinent, or want to exercise your rights as a data subject, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at: geral@spinecenter.pt
If you believe that your data has been processed illegally, or that this policy or data protection laws have been violated, you can make a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): https://www.cnpd.pt/

X.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVAY POLICY
SPINE CENTER reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, reporting changes made transparently.

Email contact : privacy@spinecenter.pt

Last updated: 29/12/2020 

© Copyright 2021 Grupo Urgicentro . All Rights Reserved.